+45 60 70 37 20 klexander@gmail.com
Select Page

Which patients will you usually see? Depending on your area of training and certification, e.g. Family Nurse Practitioner, Women`s Health, etc., what diagnoses/problems will you see frequently? How are they treated? For example, do you see high-risk maternity patients? How are they managed? NPs can refer patients to their cooperating physician if medically necessary, provided the NP does not receive anything in exchange for the referral. New York law does not require that a cooperation agreement include a payment provision. Newly Certified Nurses (NPs) must file the New York State Department of Education (SED) Form 4NP “Verification of Collaborative Agreement and Practice Protocol” with the New York State Department of Education (SED) within 90 days of the commencement of professional practice. The NP is not required to submit additional 4NP forms to the EDS. A completed Form 4NP is not synonymous with a collaborative practice contract. The 4NPs form can be downloaded from the SED website by clicking here. Under the new rules, how will you deal with the prescribing and dispensing of drugs and products that are not included in the Joint Practice Agreement under Rule 21 NVC36.0809(b)(3)(A)(B) and 21 NVC32M.0109(b)(3)(A)(B)? Every nurse (NP) must enter into a written cooperation agreement with a physician to practice. Cooperative practice agreements contain provisions that address the following: “fee-splitting” may occur when a N.S. shares its income or practice fees with a physician who is not the NP`s employer. There are a variety of New York and federal laws that affect financial relationships between physicians. Certain types of financial relationships between registered nurses and cooperating physicians are prohibited by the Education Act or the Professional Misconduct Regulations (see e.B Education Act § 6513, 8 NYCRR § 29.1) or other state or federal laws.

Nurse practitioners (NPs) are required to practice according to written protocols that reflect the areas of expertise of the practice in which the NP is certified. Protocols should also reflect current and accepted medical and nursing practice. Additional protocols in sub-specialties (e.B herology, orthopedics, dermatology) suitable for the practice of NP may be used, but should not be taken into account in the cooperation agreement. . . . .